General informationHow to apply?Whom to contact?CurriculumResearch groupsWorkshop 2017ExaminationsLinks

Workshop 2017

Methods in Fundamental and Clinical Neuroscience

February 15 - 17, 2017

Department of Physiology, University of Bern

Bühlplatz 5, Seminar room 258

Organizers:

Dario Cazzoli, Sonja Kleinlogel, René Müri, Kirsten Guse, Marta Roccio, Thomas Nevian and Jürg Streit.
Depts. of Neurology, Clinical Research, Physiology, and ARTORG Centre for Biomedical Engineering Research, University of Bern

Speakers:

Participants of the BENEFRI Ph.D. Program in Neuroscience are requested to present a poster about their research projects. Please send the title and a short abstract of your presentation not later than January 27, 2017 to: streit@pyl.unibe.ch

Credits: 2 ECTS points for BENEFRI Neuroscience, GHS and GCB students.

1 1/2 days of continuing education for persons involved in animal experiments.

The workshop is open for non-participants of the BENEFRI Ph.D. program in Neuroscience. Guests are welcome. No fees requested.

Deadline for registration : January 27, 2017

Register per email to: streit@pyl.unibe.ch

Program

Wednesday, February 15

09:15 - 09:20Introduction (Jürg Streit, Physiology Bern)
09:20 - 12:00
09:20 - 10:00Customizing optogenetics and gene therapy, exemplified in an attempt to restore vision (Sonja Kleinlogel, Physiology Bern)
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15Optogenetic dissection of sleep circuit and sleep function (Antoine Adamantidis, Neurology, Bern)
11:15 - 12:00Neurodegenerative diseases in the age of genetic engineering (Nicole Déglon, CHUV, Lausanne)
12:00 - 13:15Lunch break
13:15 - 14:15Student's poster session I >>
14:15 - 17:00
14:15 - 15:00Inner ear development, degeneration and regeneration (Marta Roccio, DCR, Bern)
15:00 - 15:30Coffee break
15:30 - 16:15Making sense of sounds (Tania Rinaldi Barkat, Biomedicine Basel)
16:15 - 17:00Cochlear Implants - state of the art and beyond (Pascal Senn, DKF Bern and ORL Geneva)

Thursday, February 16

09:15 - 12:00
09:15 - 10:00Animal models for Multiple sclerosis (Seray Demir, Neuroimmunology, Bochum)
10:00 - 10:20Coffee break
10:20 - 11:20Understanding neuroinflammation – Lessons from in vivo and in vitro experimentation (Lisa Schrewe and Kirsten Guse, Neurology, Bern)
11:20 - 12:00From bench to bedside - and vice versa (Robert Hoepner, Neurology, Bern)
12:00 - 13:15Lunch break
13:15 - 14:15Student's poster session II >>
14:15 - 17:00
14:15 - 15:00Lesion-symptom mapping (Céline Gillebert, Experimental Psychology, KU Leuven)
15:00 - 15:30Coffee break
15:30 - 16:15Lesion-symptom mapping: rethinking critical lesion sites, white matter damage and disconnection syndromes (Magdalena Chechlacz, Psychology, Birmingham)
16:15 - 17:00Transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) and ‘virtual lesions’ to understand the neural underpinnings of cognitive processes: the example of visual attention (Dario Cazzoli, ARTORG Centre, Bern)

Friday, February 17

09:15 - 12:00
09:15 - 10:00Peripheral and central mechanisms of nociception (Shafaq Sikandar, UCL London)
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15Restoring spinal inhibition for pain therapy (Mario Acuña, Pharmacology, Zürich)
11:15 - 12:00Plasticity of cortical neuronal networks in chronic pain (Thomas Nevian, Physiology Bern)
12:00 - 13:30Lunch break
13:30 - 16:15
13:30 - 14:15Investigating in vivo and in vitro spinal pain processing in healthy and neuropathic animals (Pascal Darbon, Cellular and Integrative Neurosciences, Strasbourg)
14:15 - 15:00Deciphering beneficial effects of cell transplantation in an in vitro model of spinal cord injury (Jürg Streit, Physiology, Bern)
15:00 - 15:30Coffee break
15:30 - 16:15The role of interneurons in epilepsy (Vincent Magloire, Clinical and Experimental Epilepsy, UCL London)

Old Workshops 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016